Price.

Pricing

What sets the price is not what we build with, but what we build. Every figure shown is a floor, all exclude tax, there is no minimum term, and a consultation with a rough range costs nothing.

Start with requirements If you want to settle “what should be built” first, we take on theRequirements Definition Phase (¥100,000and up)on its own. We measure where you stand today, put the objective, priorities, andcompletion criteriain writing, and hand it over in a form you can take straight to an internal approval.If you go on to the main contract, the full amount is credited (effectively free). Even if you do not, the document remains yours, and if you tell us within 30 days of delivery werefund the full amount for any reason.
Large-scale and enterprise For large projects with core-system integration, spanning many departments, or with requirements not yet settled, we start from theRequirements Definition Phase (¥500,000and up) and work in phases, presenting the estimate for the main build as a deliverable.Large-Scale & Enterprise Development

What moves an estimate

  • Number of pages, scale of the information architecture
  • Multilingual support (number of languages)
  • Volume of existing content to migrate
  • Number of departments and approval steps
  • Security requirements (NDAs, security check sheets)
  • Whether photography and asset production are needed

A confirmed estimate does not change after work starts.The schedule is fixed when the requirements are fixed. We give you a rough range on the spot in a free 30-minute meeting.

All excl. tax, all floorsNo minimum termProduction only or care onlyNo increase after confirmationWe work until the goal is reachedConsultation and rough range are free
Choose

How to choose, in 30 seconds.

AI Website ProductionFull-Scratch BuildWeb App Development
Price¥1,000,000and up¥1,000,000and up¥2,500,000and up
Typical timelineAs fast as 1–2 weeksAbout 1.5–2 monthsAbout 2–4 months
DesignStandard build (a settled pattern)Designed from zero in Figma, no templatesUI/UX design included
FeaturesForm, CMS (optional)CMS, form, multilingualMembership, booking, payments, DB, admin panel
DeliverablesThe full site plus codeFull code, style guide, AI update handbookThe full app plus operations documentation
Best forGetting live quicklyBuilding or rebuilding a brandNeeding the machinery beyond a site

If you are not sure, we decide together in afree consultation. They are all right answers — the requirements are simply different.

AI Build

① AI Website Production

¥1,000,000and up (excl. tax) Standard build SEO, AIO and fast rendering as standard As fast as 1–2 weeks Updates by email

A settled design pattern is what lets us offer this price and this speed. We build it with AI and deliver it in a structure you can keep running with AI after launch. After launch, an update takesnothing more than an email(Site Care Plan, from ¥15,000/month). SEO, AIO (AI search optimization), and speed tuning are standard, and we pick the best fit from Astro / Next.js (React) / Webflow. We answer the estimate for extra pages and features on the spot in a free consultation.

Included.What this price includes

  • One 60-minute hearing
  • A complete site on the standard build(structure fixed in the hearing)
  • Full-stack build(best fit chosen from Astro / Next.js / Webflow)
  • Speed tuning (static generation plus CDN edge delivery)
  • Foundations for AI operation (structured data / llms.txt)
  • Basic SEO setup and analytics installation
  • One inquiry form
  • Launch and DNS setup
  • One week of bug fixes after launch(up to two minor change requests as well)

Optional.Not included (quoted separately)

  • Crafting an original design → see ②
  • CMS (blog updates) → +¥50,000
  • Photography, asset production, multilingual support
  • Ongoing care → Site Care Plan from ¥15,000/month
  • Pass-through costs such as domains and servers
See it for real — the site you are reading was itself built with AI. See the full build record
Full Scratch

② Full-Scratch Website Build

¥1,000,000and up (excl. tax) The standard for corporate sites and redesigns No templates Full code delivered Typically 1.5–2 months

Webharu’s standard plan: designed from zero in Figma, starting at the core of your brand, and implemented in standard technologies. Delivery isa full set of code (Astro / Next.js) or Webflow——the amount is the same either way, and because these are standard technologies,there are many builders who can take it over, so it rarely has to be rebuilt. That is what sets it apart. Corporate, service, recruiting, hotel and medical sites alike, we cover everything from organizing the requirements to being your operations desk after launch. The schedule is fixed when the requirements are fixed, and we do not change it afterwards.

Included.What this price covers

  • Strategy and requirements definition session (3h)
  • Sitemap design
  • Original design in Figma
  • No templates, one mock-up proposal
  • Structured CSS (BEM) so the layout does not break
  • Responsive layout and speed optimization
  • Technical SEO design (structured data)
  • Sitemap and metadata optimization
  • Blog CMS design and forms
  • Style guide plus AI update handbook
  • Launch and DNS setup
  • One month of support after launch(after that, Site Care Plan from ¥15,000/month)

Optional.Not included (quoted separately)

  • Photography, video, illustration → +¥70,000and up
  • Multilingual support → one language +¥150,000and up
  • Migrating existing content → +¥80,000and up
  • External system and API integration → +¥200,000and up
  • Feature development such as membership, booking, payments → see ③
  • Pass-through costs such as domains and servers
How we think about price ─ why we show a floor

¥1,000,000is the floor for a standard build that includes strategy and requirements definition, original design and implementation, and the style guide plus AI update handbook. From there it builds up with the number of pages, multilingual support, how much has to be migrated, how many departments are involved, and security requirements. We show it as a range (“and up”) because promising a fixed figure before hearing the requirements would mean adding an insurance premium for the uncertainty. The estimate after the hearing comes itemized, and the amount does not change once confirmed.

Web App

③ Web Application Development

¥2,500,000and up (excl. tax) Membership, booking, payments, admin panel Database design included Typically 2–4 months

Membership registration, booking, payments, a database, an admin panel——we build the working machinery that lies beyond a site that merely shows. Webharu builds and runs its own SaaS (HaruCMSandHaruMail) in production, andwe build on those very production patterns (authentication, billing, audit logs, monitoring). This is not a set-up we would be assembling for the first time on your project.

Included.What this price covers

  • Requirements definition and screen design
  • UI/UX design
  • Database design
  • Membership registration and authentication (Google sign-in etc.)
  • Payment integration (Stripe) and subscription billing
  • Admin panel
  • External API integration
  • Security design (rate limiting, audit logs)
  • Testing and production release
  • A full set of operations documentation

Optional.Not included (quoted separately)

  • Native apps (iOS/Android) → App Developmentpage
  • Full integration with core systems → Enterprisepage
  • Ongoing maintenance and new features → A monthly maintenance contract (quoted individually)
  • Pass-through costs such as external service fees
Grow

④ Article Production ─ growing the site after launch

¥55,000/monthand up (excl. tax) Three plans, chosen by volume

Articles are designed to satisfy both SEO and LLMO (AI search), andevery single one is edited by our founder, Kurita, before it goes live. You can change the number of articles month by month, and we are glad to take on articles alone.

STARTER

3 articles a month

For starting small

¥55,000/month (excl. tax)

3 articles plus planning, project management and a monthly report
PLUS

10 articles a month

Speed for the launch period

¥130,000/month (excl. tax)

10 articles plus planning, project management and a monthly report
See what is included and what is not

Included.What this price covers

  • A 3-hour keyword strategy session in the first month
  • Choosing the priority keywords
  • Writing the SEO articles
  • Every article edited by the founder(facts, tone, SEO)
  • Monitoring after publication
  • Integration with your existing CMS forautomatic publishing(Webflow MCP / WordPress and others)
  • Monthly AI analytics report(GA4 / Search Console)
  • Improvements implemented plus one strategy meeting a month (Standard and Plus)

Optional.Not included (quoted separately)

  • Advertising management
  • Fields that require expert supervision (medical, legal and financial review)
  • Interviews and photography
  • Reworking the site itself → see ① to ③
Care

⑤ Site Care Plans ─ choose by how much you want to hand over.

These are the plans that keep your site running after launch. There is only one thing to decide——how much of the site’s care you want to hand over. Hand over updates and it is Standard; hand over the whole care of the site and it is Managed;hand over customer acquisition and building new ways to convert and it is Growth; hand over marketing as a whole team and it is Marketing Ops. The cap on items (one item = one page) is stated on every plan. Every plan comes withno minimum term, no cancellation fee, and the full set of code handed over when you cancel. Even without a plan, your site keeps running safely.

From one monthNo cancellation feeNo increases without agreementFull code handed over on cancellationOne month free on annual paymentIncident response on every plan
STANDARD

Standard

You want an update desk

¥15,000and up per month (excl. tax)

Request by email → live by the next business day (3 items a month)
Automatic Instagram sync, focused purely on being the update desk (no report)
OMAKASE

Managed

You want the whole care of the site handed over

¥50,000and up per month (excl. tax)

5 items a month, plusimprovements carried through to the fix, same-day turnaround at the fastest
A monthly report from GA4 and Search Console measurementsplus daily automated monitoring
MARKETING

Marketing Ops

You want marketing handed over as a whole team

¥300,000and up per month (excl. tax)

Two landing pages a month (planning, production, measurement, takedown) plus always-on A/B testing
Continuous SEO/AIO plus one strategy meeting a month,up to 3 companies at a time

Hiring one in-house web lead costs ¥300,000 a month and up, plus the cost of recruiting and training them. For the same monthly¥300,000, Marketing Ops covers planning, production, measurement and improvement, and it comes in asa whole team. Our production capacity means we takeup to 3 companies at a time. For companies that want to keep the core of their marketing in-house,strategy on your side and Webharu as the execution unit(Growth) also works.It works even if you run no advertising——we gather people from search and from within the site, so you can add new conversion paths with zero ad spend.

What moves the monthly care fee

  • Scale of the site (number of pages, volume of CMS content)
  • Monthly request volume (anything beyond the baseline count)
  • Number of sites, multilingual support
  • Approval flow, number of departments involved
  • Security requirements (NDAs, security check sheets)
  • Frequency of regular meetings and reports

Every figure shown is a floor at a reference scale (one site, about 30 pages, the stated number of items). The formal estimate comes itemized after the hearing, andwe never change an agreed monthly fee without your consent. If a revision becomes necessary we discuss it in advance, and if you do not agree you can still cancel without penalty (with the full set of code handed over).

StandardManagedGrowthMarketing Ops
Fix and update deskEmailChat + emailChat + emailChat + email
TurnaroundBy the next business daySame day at the fastestSame day at the fastestSame day at the fastest
Page additions and fixes3 a month (by email)5 a month5 a month5 a month + 2 landing pages a month
How improvement works
(update requests only)
Proposal → through to the fixProposal → through to the fixProposal → through to the fix
SEO rewrites of existing articlesYesYesYes
Writing new articlesArticle Production plan (④ from¥55,000a month) or a one-off consultation
Daily automated monitoring
(uptime, SSL, page speed)
YesYesYes
AIO maintenance
(structured data, llms.txt)
YesYesYes
Automatic Instagram syncYesYesYesYes
Google Business ProfileSetup helpManaged for youManaged for youManaged for you
info@ email on your own domainYesYesYesYes
Quality scores held at measured levelsYesYesYesYes
Monthly report
(measured in GA4 and Search Console)
Yes (traffic, conversions,AI-driven traffic)Yes — plusa quarterly strategy reviewYes — plus one strategy meeting a month
Landing page production○ one per quarter (planning, production, measurement)○ about two a month (planning, production, measurement, takedown)
SEO and AIO workRewriting existing articlesRewrites plus landing pages to widen the funnelOngoing, starting from keyword design
A/B testingYes (when a landing page goes live)Yes (always on)
Numbers we watchSearch traffic + number of inquiriesSearch traffic + CVR (conversion rate)Search rankings + CVR (conversion rate)

The monthly report (Managed and above) is based onmeasurements from GA4 and Search Console, covering traffic, search queries and conversions (inquiries, tap-to-call), plustraffic arriving via AI (references from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and others). Rather than a list of numbers, it takes the form ofnaming “the three pages to fix next month and the three articles to write”. Quality scores are measured with third-party tools such as Lighthouse and held at the level they were at launch.

What Marketing Ops is used for It is a plan that runs “build one landing page, read the numbers, decide the next move” every month.There are four main uses.
① Seasonal campaigns──a dedicated page timed to when your customers move: Obon (Japan’s midsummer holiday), year-end, the close of the fiscal year.
② Test marketing──test how a new service or product lands with a single page, before building out a whole site.
③ Landing pages at volume──run landing pages with different angles on the same product in parallel, and feed the winning message back into the main site.
④ Marketing Ops──planning, copy, production, measurement and takedown, all of it. It runs even with no web lead in-house.
For a real example, seeNew Paint’s Obon campaign page. From planning to launch in one day, with a countdown, an announcement on every page, structured data, and measurement down to the section.
What each one includes ① Offer design (who it is for, and what they have to do by when to gain from it) ② Page production (we reuse the existing site’s design language, so the page never looks pasted on) ③ An announcement banner on every page ④ A countdown ⑤ Structured data and AI search support ⑥ Measurement down to how far people get in each section ⑦taking it down when it ends— all of it.
The most common accident with a limited-time page is forgetting to remove it. Leaving a finished sale on display is bad for trust and bad in law, sowe build it so that a single setting removes the page, the banner, the sitemap entry and the AI index all at once, and we fix the takedown date on the day it goes live.
Outside the plans New sites, redesigns and feature development are handled by the production plans (① to ③);a dedicated person (effectively on-site) or operations beyond five items a month is quoted individually. What each plan covers is growing the site you already have (adding pages, fixing them, rewriting them).
Three-month trial included A contract on a production plan (① to ③) includesa three-month trial equivalent to the Standard care plan (up to two page additions) in the production fee. In the third month we add one results report measured in GA4 and Search Console, so you can look at it and then decide whether to continue and which plan to take. If you are unsure whether to sign now, start with thefree site diagnosisand see where your site stands today.
Connect

⑥ API & MCP Development ─ connecting your systems to AI

We put your systems, CMS and database into a state where AI such as Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor canoperate them directly. The reason behind “we brought in AI and still end up copy-pasting” is not the AI’s ability but the fact that the AI cannot reach your own data. We provide the socket (API) and the hands for the AI (MCP), and close that gap. As a real example, for the API and MCP we built into our own CMS wepublish the developer documentation openly.

MCP Starter (read-only)API + MCP Full PackFull Integration
Price¥2,500,000¥5,000,000¥10,000,000and up
When it fitsStarting read-only on an existing APIBuilding from the API upFull write access, the business system included
REST API design and implementationYesYes
MCP serverYes (read-only)YesYes
Authentication, rate limiting, audit logsYesYesYes
Public documentation + llms.txtYesYesYes
Requirements Definition PhaseYes (quoted individually)
More detailService details / Pricing and process
We check first “We do not know whether we have an API” is no problem.Show us the name of the system you use or its admin screen, and we will work out which plan applies. If it is technically difficult, we tell you plainly why.
Individual quote Additions not listed on the plans (multilingual support +¥150,000and up per language, article migration +¥80,000and up, photography +¥70,000and up, and so on) are built into an individual quote after the hearing (we have migrated over 100 articles before). Large projects with core-system integration or spanning many departments are taken on asLarge-Scale & Enterprise Development(in phases, starting with a Requirements Definition Phase from ¥500,000and up).AI adoption support and app development are quoted individually whatever the scale(estimates are free, and you are welcome to start the conversation with a small rollout).

* Every figure shown is a floor and excludes tax. The formal estimate is presented itemized after the hearing, and the amount does not change once confirmed.

Proof

What backs the price.

See it for yourselfThis site itself is AI-made. Wepublish the build process together with the real git history.
ExpertiseWriting a Webflow blog since 2020, when there was almost nothing on it in Japanese — theauthor of the explainer blog. Around 190,000 search impressions and over 5,700 clicks in the last 12 months (measured in Search Console).
Track recordA landing page for an event hosted by Nippon TV, JTB Americas, a migration of over 100 articles for MLJ, and more —see the full list.
Third-party measurementsMeasured on our own site: SSL Labs A+ / Mozilla Observatory A+ / Lighthouse (Accessibility, Best Practices, SEO) 100. We build to the same standard.
The teamThe founder plus a contract team of about five. The founder owns both the point of contact and the quality, and talking directly is what makes this price possible.
FAQ

Questions people ask before signing.

Does the price change depending on how you build it (AI or Webflow)?

No. What sets the price is not what we build with, but what we build — the number of pages, multilingual support, how much content has to be migrated, how many departments are involved, security requirements, and how far the design is crafted. We use AI on every plan. It is a means to speed and quality, not a reason to discount. Whether we deliver code (Astro / Next.js) or Webflow depends on how you want to run the site, and the amount is almost the same.

How much can the final amount differ from the listed price?

Every figure shown is a floor. It moves with the number of pages, multilingual support, how much existing content has to be migrated, the number of departments and approval steps, security requirements (NDAs, checklists), and whether photography is needed. In a free 30-minute meeting we give you a rough range on the spot.

When do additional costs come up?

Only when you add something later that was not in the agreed scope of the estimate, and for pass-through costs such as domains and servers. We present the formal estimate itemized after the hearing, and we do not change a confirmed estimate once work has started.

Is the quality all right if it is built with AI?

The webharu.com site you are reading was itself built with AI. We publish the whole build process together with the real git history, and one week of bug fixes after launch is included. You can check the quality against third-party measurements (SSL Labs A+ / Mozilla Observatory A+ / Lighthouse).

Is there a minimum term, and can we cancel partway?

There is no minimum contract term. Production only, care only, or care starting partway are all possible, and you can change the number of articles month by month. Site Care Plans have no cancellation fee, and we hand over the full set of code when you cancel, so the site keeps running afterwards.

What counts as one item in a care plan’s “N items a month”?

One item is an addition, a fix, or an SEO rewrite of an existing article equivalent to one page. Minor text fixes such as typo corrections are counted together as a single item. Requests beyond the limit are handled in the next month’s allowance or quoted individually (unused items do not carry over). New sites, redesigns, and feature development belong to the production plans (① to ③), and writing new articles belongs to the Article Production plan (from ¥55,000/month).

Why does the monthly fee for a care plan differ from company to company?

Because the size of the site, the volume of monthly requests, the number of approval steps, and the frequency of regular meetings differ from company to company. Every figure shown is a floor at a reference scale (one site, about 30 pages, the stated number of items), and the formal estimate comes itemized after the hearing. We do not change an agreed monthly fee unilaterally for our own reasons. If a revision becomes necessary we discuss it in advance and apply it only with both sides in agreement. If you do not agree, you can cancel without penalty, and we hand over the full set of code.

What is the difference between Standard and Managed or above?

Reporting and improvement. The Standard plan is built purely around being your update desk: its scope ends when the fixes you request are live (there is no monthly report). Managed and above deliver a monthly report based on GA4 and Search Console measurements (traffic, search queries, conversions, and traffic arriving via AI), name the places that should be fixed, and — once you approve — we fix them ourselves. Daily automated monitoring (uptime, SSL, page speed) and AIO maintenance (structured data, llms.txt) are included as well.

When are payments due?

It is set in the individual contract we sign. As a rule it is 50% up front and 50% on completion, and the due date for the balance is a specific date, not “after acceptance”. Tying payment to delivery puts pressure on both sides to rush acceptance, which tends to push work that should have been finished into extra costs on your side after delivery. Large projects are taken on in phases, each phase closed out on its own. For companies we also offer a SaaS-style contract with a setup fee plus a monthly license fee.

Is there any guarantee?

At estimate time we put the completion criteria in writing (for example: your own staff can publish an update the same day; a visitor can complete an inquiry from a smartphone; the site is indexed for the specified keywords), and we keep working at no extra cost until they are reached. It is a guarantee in the form of “we keep working until it’s reached”, not a refund. A fixed price is exactly what lets us promise it. Only the standalone Requirements Definition Phase (¥100,000and up) is refunded in full, for any reason, if you tell us within 30 days of delivery. For the large-scale and enterprise Requirements Definition Phase you can decide to stop at the end of the phase (you keep the deliverables, and no further contractual obligation arises).

We have not decided what to ask for yet.

That is perfectly fine. We take on the Requirements Definition Phase (¥100,000and up) on its own. We measure where you stand today, put the objective, target audience, priorities, and completion criteria in writing, and hand it over in a form you can take straight to an internal approval. If you go on to the main contract, the full amount is credited, so it is effectively free. Even if you do not, the document remains yours, and if you tell us within 30 days of delivery we refund the full amount for any reason. We will not promise a price and a schedule while the requirements are still unsettled.

Can we run the site without knowing Webflow or code?

Yes. After launch, an update takes nothing more than an email (Site Care Plan, from ¥15,000/month). The Full-Scratch Website Build (②) also comes with a style guide and an AI update handbook.

We decide together which plan fits.

If you are unsure, just get in touch.

Whichever way in you choose, you get the same answers.

Book a free consultation (all free)